Is There a Mandatory Waiting Period for Divorce in MI?
[…] Like many states, Michigan law requires a mandatory waiting period before a divorce can be finalized. Understanding the timeframe, purpose, and exceptions of the waiting period is important to ensure your divorce process is as easy as possible. Work with an experienced Farmington Hills divorce lawyer for skilled counsel during your case.

Is There a Mandatory Waiting Period for Divorce in MI?

Yes, there is a mandatory waiting period for couples seeking a divorce in Michigan. Under Michigan Compiled Laws § 552.9f, “No proofs or testimony shall be taken in any case for divorce until the expiration of 60 days from the time of filing the bill of complaint.”

Essentially, once the original divorce papers are filed, the couple must endure a 60-day waiting period before the process can continue.